Lilaeopsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:GRASSWORT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Lilaeopsis

Citation

Citation LILAEOPSIS Greene, Pittonia 2: 192. Sep 1891.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lilaeopsis lineata (Michaux) Greene (Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux) Substitute name for Crantzia Nuttall 1818, non Scopoli 1777.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lilaeopsis carolinensis CAROLINA GRASSWORT
Lilaeopsis chinensis EASTERN GRASSWORT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crantzia Crantzia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 172. 1818, non Scopoli 1777. TYPE: Crantzia lineata (Michaux) Nuttall (Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux) = Lilaeopsis Greene 1891
Crantziola Crantziola F. Mueller ex Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 124. 1916. TYPE: = Lilaeopsis Greene 1891.
Hallomuellera Hallomuellera Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1; 267. Nov 1891. TYPE: = Lilaeopsis Greene Sep 1891.
+ Expand All