Hylocereus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:NIGHTBLOOMING CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Hylocereus

Citation

Citation HYLOCEREUS (A. Berger) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 428. 1909.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Cereus Miller, subg. Hylocereus A. Berger, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 72. 1905.
Type: TYPE: Hylocereus triangularis (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose (Cactus triangularis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Hylocereus undatus NIGHTBLOOMING CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.