Lilium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LILIACEAE
Common Name:LILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Lilium

Citation

Citation LILIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 302. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lilium candidum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 502. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lilium catesbaei CATESBY'S LILY; PINE LILY
Lilium iridollae PANHANDLE LILY
Lilium longiflorum EASTER LILY; TRUMPET LILY
Lilium michauxii CAROLINA LILY
Lilium philippinense PHILIPPINE LILY
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lirium Lirium Scopoli, Fl. Carniol. 239. 1760. TYPE: = Lilium Linnaeus 1753.
Martagon Martagon Wolf, Gen. Pl. 84. 1776. TYPE: Martagon sylvaticum Opiz (Lilium martagon Linnaeus) Lectotypified by E. M> Ross, Acta Bot. Neerl. 15: 158. 1966.