Limnobium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Common Name:SPONGEPLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Limnobium

Citation

Citation LIMNOBIUM Richard, Mem. Cl. Sci. Math. Inst. Natl. France 12(2): 66. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Limnobium boscii Richard, nom. illegit. (Hydrocharis spongia Bosc; Limnobium spongia (Bosc) Steudel)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Limnobium spongia AMERICAN SPONGEPLANT; FROG'S-BIT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hydromystria Hydromystria G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 152. 1818. TYPE: Hydromystria stolonifera G. Meyer
Jalambicea Jalambicea Cervantes, in La Llave & Lexarza, Nov. Veg. Descr. 2: 14. 1825. TYPE: Jalambicea repens Cervantes
Rhizakenia Rhizakenia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 188. 1840. TYPE: Rhizakenia ovata Rafinesque
Trianea Trianea H. Karsten, Linnaea 28: 424 1857 ("1856"). TYPE: Trianea bogotensis H. Karsten