Limnophila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:MARSHWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Limnophila

Citation

Citation LIMNOPHILA R. Brown, Prodr. 442. 1810, nom. cons. vs. Ambuli Adanson 1763, et vs. Diceros Loureiro 1790, et vs. Hydropityon C. F. Gaertner 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Limnophila gratioloides R. Brown, nom. illegit. (Hottonia indica Linnaeus; Limnophila indica (Linnaeus) Druce)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Limnophila aromatica RICE PADDY HERB
Limnophila indica INDIAN MARSHWEED
Limnophila sessiliflora ASIAN MARSHWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ambuli Ambuli Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 208, 516. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Limnophila R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Ambuli aromatica Lamarck
Cybbanthera Cybbanthera Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 87. 1825. TYPE: Cybbanthera connata Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don
Diceros Diceros Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 358, 381. 1790, nom. rej. vs. Limnophila R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Diceros cochinchinensis Loureiro
Hydropityon Hydropityon C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 19. 1805, nom. rej. vs. Limnophila R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Hydropityon zeylanicum C. F. Gaertner, nom. illegit. (Hottonia indica Linnaeus) = Limnophila R. Brown 1810.
Terebinthina Terebinthina Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 467. 1891. TYPE: = Ambuli Adanson 1763.