Linaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Common Name:TOADFLAX
Genus Notes:The three species here native to Florida are sometimes segregated into the genus Nuttallanthus. Recent studies have found Linaria to be monophyletic with the inclusion of Nuttallanthus (Fernández-Mazuecos et al. 2013; Vargas et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Linaria

Citation

Citation LINARIA Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Linaria vulgaris Miller Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 176. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Linaria canadensis CANADIAN TOADFLAX
Linaria floridana APALACHICOLA TOADFLAX
Linaria texana TEXAS TOADFLAX

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nuttallanthus Nuttallanthus D. A. Sutton, Revis. Tribe Antirrh. 455. 1988. TYPE: Nuttallanthus canadensis (Linnaeus) D. A. Sutton (Antirrhinum canadense Linnaeus)