Lindera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAURACEAE
Common Name:SPICEBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Lindera

Citation

Citation LINDERA Thunberg, Nova Gen. Pl. 64. 1783, nom. cons. vs. Benzoin Boerhaave ex Schaeffer 1760, et vs. Lindera Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lindera umbellata Thunberg

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lindera benzoin NORTHERN SPICEBUSH
Lindera melissifolia SOUTHERN SPICEBUSH; PONDBERRY
Lindera subcoriacea BOG SPICEBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aperula Aperula Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 365. 1851. TYPE: Aperula polyantha (Blume) Blume (Laurus polyantha Blume) Lectotypified by Kostermans, J. Sci. Res. (Jakarta) 1: 126. 1952.
Benzoin Benzoin Boerhaave ex Schaeffer, Bot. Exped. 60. 1760, nom. rej. vs. Lindera Thunberg 1783. TYPE: Benzoin odoriferum C. Nees von Esenbeck (Laurus benzoin Linnaeus)
Calosmon Calosmon Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostl. 2: 71. 1825. TYPE: = Benzoin Boerhaave ex Schaeffer 1760.
Daphnidium Daphnidium C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 2: 61, 63. 1831. TYPE: Diphnidium melastomataceum C. Nees von Esenbeck Lectotypified by Kostermans, J. Sci. Res. (Jakarta) 1: 114. 1952.
Ozanthes Ozanthes Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 133. 1838. TYPE: = Benzoin Boerhaave ex Schaeffer 1760.
+ Expand All