Lindernia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LINDERNIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE PIMPERNEL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLINDERNIACEAE
Genus Lindernia

Citation

Citation LINDERNIA Allioni, Mélanges Philos. Math. Soc. Roy. Turin 3(1): 178, t. 5(1). 1766.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lindernia pyxidaria Linnaeus 1771, nom. Illegit. (Gratiola dubia Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lindernia dubia MOISTBANK PIMPERNEL; YELLOWSEED FALSE PIMPERNEL
Lindernia grandiflora SAVANNAH FALSE PIMPERNEL
Lindernia monticola PIEDMONT FALSE PIMPERNEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anagalloides Anagalloides Krocker, Fl. Siles. 2(1): 398. 1790. TYPE: Anagalloides procumbens Krocker 1790.
Bazina Bazina Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 44. 1840. TYPE: Bazina nudiflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Lindernia grandiflora Nuttall)
Ilysanthes Ilysanthes Rafinesque, Ann. Nat. 13. 1820. TYPE: Ilysanthes riparia Rafinesque
Pyxidaria Pyxidaria Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 464. 1891, non Gleditsch 1764. TYPE: = Lindernia Allioni 1766.
+ Expand All