Linum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 11 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LINACEAE
Common Name:FLAX
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyLINACEAE
Genus Linum

Citation

Citation LINUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 277. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Linum usitatissimum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 67. 1907.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Linum arenicola SAND FLAX
Linum carteri CARTER'S FLAX; EVERGLADES FLAX
Linum carteri var. smallii SMALL'S FLAX
Linum floridanum FLORIDA YELLOW FLAX
Linum grandiflorum FLOWERING FLAX
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adenolinum Adenolinum Reichenbach, Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 306. 1837. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cathartolinum Cathartolinum Reichenbach, Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 306. 1837. TYPE: Cathartolinum pratense Reichenbach, nom. illegit. (Linum catharticum Linnaeus; Cathartolinum catharticum (Linnaeus) Small) Lectotypified by Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 69. 1907.
Cliococca Cliococca Babington, Proc. Linn. Soc. London 1: 90. 1841. TYPE: Cliococca tenuifolia Babington
Linopsis Linopsis Reichenbach, Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 306. 1837. TYPE: Non designatus.
Meiapinon Meiapinon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 32. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Meiapinon saginoides Rafinesque
+ Expand All