Liparis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:WIDELIP ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Liparis

Citation

Citation LIPARIS Richard, Orchideis Eur. Annot. 21, 30, 38. 1817; Mem. Mus. Hist. Nat. 4: 43, 52, 60. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Leptorkis Du Petit-Thouars 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Liparis loeselii (Linnaeus) Richard (Ophrys loeselii Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Liparis nervosa PANTROPICAL WIDELIP ORCHID; TALL TWAYBLADE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alipsa Alipsa Hoffmannsegg, Verz. Orchid. 28. 1842; Linnaea 16(Lit. Ber.): 228. 1842. TYPE: = Liparis Richard 1817.
Leptorkis Leptorkis Du Petit-Thouars, Nouv. Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1: 317. 1809, nom. rej. vs. Liparis Richard 1817. TYPE: Non designatus.
Mesoptera Mesoptera Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 73. 1833, nom. rej. vs. Mesoptera Hooker f. 1873. TYPE: = Liparis Richard 1817.
Paliris Paliris Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 134. 1827. TYPE: = Liparis Richard 1817.
Pseudorchis Pseudorchis Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 199, 213. 1821, non Seguier 1754. TYPE: = Liparis Richard 1817.
+ Expand All