Liquidambar

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALTINGIACEAE
Common Name:SWEETGUM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyALTINGIACEAE
Genus Liquidambar

Citation

Citation LIQUIDAMBAR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 999. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Liquidambar styraciflua Linnaeus Lectotypified by P. Wilson, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 189. 1905.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Liquidambar styraciflua SWEETGUM

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All