Liriodendron

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MAGNOLIACEAE
Common Name:TULIPTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyMAGNOLIACEAE
Genus Liriodendron

Citation

Citation LIRIODENDRON Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 535. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Liriodendron tulipifera Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Liriodendron tulipifera TULIPTREE; YELLOW POPLAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tulipifera Tulipifera Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Liriodendron Linnaeus 1753.