Liriope

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUSCACEAE
Common Name:LILYTURF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Liriope

Citation

Citation LIRIOPE Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 190, 200. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Liriope spicata Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Liriope muscari BIG BLUE LILYTURF
Liriope spicata MONKEY-GRASS; BORDER-GRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.