Neottia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Genus: Neottia Guett.
Common Name:TWAYBLADE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Neottia

Citation

Citation NEOTTIA Guettard, Hist. Acad. Roy. Sci. Mém. Math. Phys. (Paris, 4) 1750: 374. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: Neottia nidus-avis (Linnaeus) Richard (Ophrys nidus-avis Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Neottia bifolia SOUTHERN TWAYBLADE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bifolium Bifolium Petiver ex Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 128. 1913, non P. Gaertner et al. 1799. TYPE: = Listera R. Brown 1813.
Diphryllum Diphryllum Rafinesque, Med. Repos. 5: 357. 1808, nom. rej. against Listera. Diphryllum bifolium Rafinesque
Listera Listera R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 201. 1813, nom. cons. vs. Listera Adanson 1763. TYPE: Listera ovata (Linnaeus) R. Brown (Ophrys ovata Linnaeus)
Pollinirhiza Pollinirhiza Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 120. 1867. TYPE: = Listera R. Brown 1813.
+ Expand All