Lithospermum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:GROMWELL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Lithospermum

Citation

Citation LITHOSPERMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 132. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lithospermum officinale Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 87. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lithospermum caroliniense HAIRY PUCCOON
Lithospermum incisum NARROWLEAF GROMWELL
Lithospermum tuberosum TUBEROUS GROMWELL
Lithospermum virginianum FALSE GROMWELL; WILD JOB'S TEARS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Batschia   TYPE: Batschia caroliniensis J. F. Gmelin
Cyphorima Cyphorima Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 191, 357. 1819. TYPE: Lithospermum latifolium Michaux
Lasiarrhenum Lasiarrhenum I. M. Johnston, Contr. Gray Herb. 70: 15. 1924. TYPE: Lasiarrhenum strigosum (Kunth) I. M. Johnston 1924. (Onosma strigosum Kunth 1818.)
Macromeria Macromeria D. Don, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 13: 239. 1832. TYPE: Non designatus.
Nomosa Nomosa I. M. Johnston, J. Arnold Arbor. 35: 24. 1954. TYPE: Nomosa rosei I. M. Johnston 1954.
+ Expand All