Lolium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Genus: Lolium L.
Common Name:RYEGRASS
Genus Notes:Lolium is evidently embedded in the Festuca lineage (Inda et al. 2014; Cheng et al. 2016) and it may be preferable to include it within the larger genus Festuca.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Lolium

Citation

Citation LOLIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 83. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lolium perenne Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 281. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lolium arundinaceum TALL FESCUE
Lolium perenne ITALIAN RYEGRASS
Lolium temulentum DARNEL RYEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arthrochortus Arthrochortus Lowe, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 8: 301. 1856. TYPE: Arthrochortus loliaceus Lowe
Bucetum Bucetum Parnell, Grasses Scotland 72. 1872. TYPE: Non designatus.
Craepalia Craepalia Schrank, Baier. Fl. 1: 102, 382. 1789. TYPE: Craepalia temulenta (Linnaeus) Schrank (Lolium temulentum Linnaeus)
Crypturus Crypturus Link, Linnaea 17: 387. 1844. TYPE: Crypturus loliaceus (Bory) Link (Rottboellia loliacea Bory)
Schedonorus Schedonorus Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 99, 177, pl. 19(2). 1812. TYPE: Schedonorus elatior (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois (Festuca elatior Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 193. 1925.
+ Expand All