Lonchocarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:LANCEPOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lonchocarpus

Citation

Citation LONCHOCARPUS Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 383. 1824, nom. cons. vs. Companus Auglet 1775, et vs. Coublandia Aublet 1775, et vs. Muellera Linnaeus f. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lonchocarpus sericeus (Poiret) de Candolle, typ. cons. (Robinia sericea Poiret)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lonchocarpus punctatus DOTTED LANCEPOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capassa Capassa Klotzsch, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 1: 27, t. 5. 1861. TYPE: Capassa violacea Klotzsch
Clompanus Clompanus Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 773. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Lonchocarpus Kunth 1824. TYPE: Clompanus paniculata Aublet
Neuroscapha Neuroscapha Tulasne, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 20: 137. 1843. TYPE: Non designatus.
Philenoptera Philenoptera Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 1: 232. 1847. TYPE: Philenoptera schimperi Hochstetter ex A. Richard
Sphinctolobium Sphinctolobium Vogel, Linnaea 11: 417. 1837. TYPE: Sphinctolobium virgilioides Vogel Lectotypified by Cowan, Taxon 8: 60. 1959.
+ Expand All