Lonicera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Common Name:HONEYSUCKLE
Specimen: Search the USF Herbarium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE
Genus Lonicera

Citation

Citation LONICERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 173. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lonicera caprifolium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 277. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Lonicera japonica JAPANESE HONEYSUCKLE
Lonicera sempervirens CORAL HONEYSUCKLE; TRUMPET HONEYSUCKLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caprifolium Caprifolium Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Lonicera Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Chamaecerasus Chamaecerasus Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 153. 1755. TYPE: Non designatus.
Distegia Distegia Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 20. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Distegia nutans Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Xylosteon involucratum Richardson; Distegia (Richardson) Rydberg)
Euchylia Euchylia Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 463. 1867. TYPE: = Lonicera Linnaeus 1753.
Isika Isika Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 501. 1763. TYPE: Lonicera coerulea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 126. 1789.
+ Expand All