Lotus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:TREFOIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lotus

Citation

Citation LOTUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 773. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lotus corniculatus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 359. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lotus pedunculatus BIRDSFOOT TREFOIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acmispon Acmispon Rafinesque, Atl. J. 144. 1832. TYPE: Acmispon sericeus (Pursh) Rafinesque (Lotus sericeus Pursh)
Andaca Andaca Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 82. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Andaca arabica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Lotus arabicus Linnaeus)
Anisolotus Anisolotus Berhnardi ex Schlechtendal, Linnaea 12(Litt. Ber.): 75. 1835. TYPE: Anisolotus anthylloides Bernhardi, nom. illegit. (Lotus subpinnatus Lagasca y Segura) Lectotypified by Ottley, Brittonia 5: 81. 1944.
Benedictella Benedictella Maire, Bull. Soc. Hist. Nat. Afrique N. 15: 383. 1924. TYPE: Benedictella benoistii Maire
Bonjeanea Bonjeanea Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 507. 1832. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All