Lupinus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 8 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:LUPINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lupinus

Citation

Citation LUPINUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 721. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lupinus albus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 347. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lupinus angustifolius NARROWLEAF LUPINE
Lupinus diffusus SKYBLUE LUPINE
Lupinus luteus YELLOW LUPINE
Lupinus perennis SUNDIAL LUPINE
Lupinus texensis TEXAS BLUEBONNET
Lupinus villosus LADY LUPINE
Lupinus westianus GULF COAST LUPINE
Lupinus westianus var. aridorum BECKNER'S LUPINE; MCFARLIN'S LUPINE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All