Luziola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WATERGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Luziola

Citation

Citation LUZIOLA Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 33. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Luziola peruviana J. F. Gmelin

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Luziola bahiensis BRAZILIAN WATERGRASS
Luziola fluitans SOUTHERN WATERGRASS
Luziola peruviana PERUVIAN WATERGRASS
Luziola subintegra TROPICAL AMERICAN WATERGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arrozia Arrozia Schrader ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 11. 1833. TYPE: Arrozia micrantha Schrader ex Kunth, nom. illegit. (Caryochloa brasiliensis Trinius) = Caryochloa Trinius 1826.
Caryochloa Caryochloa Trinius, Gram. Panic. 54, 248. 1826. TYPE: Caryochloa brasiliensis Trinius
Hydrochloa Hydrochloa Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 135, 165, pl. 24(4). 1812. TYPE: Hydrochloa caroliniensis Palisot de Beauvois (Zizania fluitans Michaux; Hydrochloa fluitans (Michaux) Torrey 1826, non Hartman 1819)