Aletris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NARTHECIACEAE
Common Name:COLICROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order DIOSCOREALES
FamilyNARTHECIACEAE
Genus Aletris

Citation

Citation ALETRIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 319. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aletris farinosa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aletris aurea GOLDEN COLICROOT
Aletris bracteata BRACTED COLICROOT
Aletris farinosa WHITE COOLICROOT; MEALY COLICROOT
Aletris lutea YELLOW COLICROOT
Aletris obovata SOUTHERN COLICROOT
Aletris x tottenii  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Meta-aletris Meta-aletris Masamune, Trans. Nat. Hist. Soc. Taiwan 28: 46. 1938. TYPE: Non designatus.
Metanarthecium Metanarthecium Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 11: 438. 1867. TYPE: Metanarthecium luteoviride Maximowicz
+ Expand All