Luzula

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:JUNCACEAE
Common Name:WOODRUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Luzula

Citation

Citation LUZULA de Candolle, in Lamarck & de Candolle, Fl. Franc., ed. 3. 3: 158. 1805, nom. cons. vs. Juncoides Seguier 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Luzula campestris (Linnaeus) de Candolle (Juncus campestris Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Luzula acuminata HAIRY WOODRUSH
Luzula echinata HEDGEHOG WOODRUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnodes Gymnodes (Grisebach) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 172. 1869.BASIONYM: Luzula de Candolle, subg. Gymnodes Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 405. 1844.TYPE: Non designatus.
Juncoides Juncoides Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 88. 1754, nom. rej. vs. Luzula de Candolle 1805. TYPE: = Luzula de Candolle 1805.
Nemorinia Nemorinia Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 172. 1869.BASIONYM: Luzula de Candolle, sect. Pterodes Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 404. 1844.TYPE: Nemorinia forsteri (Smith) Fourreau (Juncus forsteri Smith) Lectotypified by Ebinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 10: 283. 1963.