Lycium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:DESERT-THORN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Lycium

Citation

Citation LYCIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 191. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lycium afrum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 168. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lycium carolinianum CHRISTMASBERRY; CAROLINA DESERT-THORN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evoista Evoista Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur 56. 1838. TYPE: = Panzeria J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Grabowskia Grabowskia Schlechtendal, Linnaea 7: 71. 1832. TYPE: Grabowskia boerhaaviifolia (Linnaeus f.) Schlechtendal 1832. (Lycium boerhaaviifolium Linnaeus f. 1782.)
Jasminoides Jasminoides Duhamel du Monceau, Traite Arbr. Arbust. 1: 305. 1755. TYPE: = Lycium Linnaeus 1753.
Oplukion Oplukion Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 53. 1838. TYPE: = Lycium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
Panzeria Panzeria J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 211, 247. 1791, non Panzera Cothenius 1790. TYPE: Panzeria caroliniana (Walter) J. F. Gmelin (Lycium carolinianum Walter)
+ Expand All