Lycopodiella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LYCOPODIACEAE
Common Name:CLUB-MOSS
Genus Notes:The genera Palhinhaea (P. cernua) and Pseudolycopodiella (P. caroliniana) are commonly segregated from Lycopodiella (Field et al. 2016; ├śllgaard & Windisch 2016). Pseudolycopodiella was not recovered as monophyletic by Burnard et al. (2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LYCOPODIALES
FamilyLYCOPODIACEAE
Genus Lycopodiella

Citation

Citation LYCOPODIELLA Holub, Preslia 36: 20, 22. 1964.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lycopodiella inundata (Linnaeus) Holub (Lycopodium inundatum Holub)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lycopodiella alopecuroides FOXTAIL CLUB-MOSS
Lycopodiella appressa SOUTHERN CLUB-MOSS; SOUTHERN BOG CLUB-MOSS
Lycopodiella caroliniana SLENDER CLUB-MOSS
Lycopodiella cernua NODDING CLUB-MOSS; STAGHORN CLUB-MOSS
Lycopodiella prostrata FEATHER-STEM CLUB-MOSS; HARPER'S CLUB-MOSS
Lycopodiella x brucei BRUCE'S CLUB-MOSS
Lycopodiella x copelandii COPELAND'S CLUB-MOSS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Palhinhaea Palhinhaea Franco & Vasconcellos, in Vasconcellos & Franco, Bol. Soc. Brot., ser. 2. 41: 24. 1967. TYPE: Palhinhaea cernua (Linnaeus) Franco & Vasconcellos (Lycopodium cernuum Linnaeus)
Pseudolycopodiella Pseudolycopodiella Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 18: 441. 1983. TYPE: Pseudolycopodiella caroliniana (Linnaeus) Holub (Lycopodium carolinianum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All