Lycopus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:WATERHOREHOUND
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Lycopus

Citation

Citation LYCOPUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 21. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 146. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lycopus americanus AMERICAN WATERHOREHOUND
Lycopus amplectens CLASPING WATERHOREHOUND
Lycopus rubellus TAPERLEAF WATERHOREHOUND
Lycopus virginicus VIRGINIA WATERHOREHOUND

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phytosalpinx Phytosalpinx Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 2. 1917. TYPE: = Lycopus Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All