Lysiloma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:FALSE TAMARIND
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lysiloma

Citation

Citation LYSILOMA Bentham, London J. Bot. 3: 82. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lysiloma bahamense Bentham Lectotypified by Britton, Bahama Fl. 158. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lysiloma latisiliquum FALSE TAMARIND
Lysiloma sabicu HORSEFLESH MAHOGANY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dugandia Dugandia Britton & Killip, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 35: 137. 1936. TYPE: Dugandia rostrata (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Britton & Killip (Acacia rostrata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow)
+ Expand All