Lysimachia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Genus: Lysimachia L.
Common Name:LOOSESTRIFE
Genus Notes:Species of Anagallis (and a few other genera) are now included in Lysimachia (Manns & Anderberg 2009).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 146. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lysimachia vulgaris L. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 710. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lysimachia arvensis SCARLET PIMPERNEL
Lysimachia ciliata FRINGED LOOSESTRIFE
Lysimachia lanceolata var. hybrida LOWLAND YELLOW LOOSESTRIFE
Lysimachia lanceolata var. lanceolata LANCELEAF LOOSESTRIFE
Lysimachia minima CHAFFWEED
Lysimachia ovalis FLORIDA PIMPERNEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsinanthemum Alsinanthemum Fabricius, Enum. 98. 1759. TYPE: = Trientalis Linnaeus 1753.
Anagallidastrum Anagallidastrum Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 230. 1763. TYPE: = Centunculus Linnaeus 1753.
Anagallis Anagallis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 148. 1753. TYPE: Anagallis arvensis Linnaeus 1753. Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 716. 1913.
Asterolinon Asterolinon Hoffmannsegg & Link, Fl. Portug. 1: 332. 1813-20. TYPE: Asterolinon stellatum Hoffmannsegg & Link 1813-1820, nom. illeg. (Lysimachia linum-stellatum Linnaeus 1753.)
Asterolinon Asterolinon Hoffmannsegg & Link, Fl. Portug. 1: 332. 1813-1820. TYPE: Asterolinon stellatum Hoffmannsegg & Link, nom. illegit. (Lysimachia linum-stellatum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All