Lygodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SCHIZAEACEAE
Common Name:CLIMBING FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SCHIZAEALES
FamilySCHIZAEACEAE
Genus Lygodium

Citation

Citation LYGODIUM Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 7, 106. 1802, nom. cons. vs. Ugena Cavanilles 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lygodium scandens (Linnaeus) Swartz (Ophioglossum scandens Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lygodium japonicum JAPANESE CLIMBING FERN
Lygodium microphyllum SMALL-LEAF CLIMBING FERN
Lygodium palmatum AMERICAN CLIMBING FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cteisium Cteisium Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 275. 1803. TYPE: Cteisium paniculatum Michaux
Gisopteris Gisopteris Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 129, t. 2(1). 1802. TYPE: Gisopteris palmata Bernhardi
Hydroglossum Hydroglossum Willdenow, Abh. Kurfurestl.-Mainz. Akad. Nuetzl. Wiss. Erfurt 2(6): 13, 20. 1802. TYPE: Hydroglossum longifolium Willdenow
Lygodictyon Lygodictyon J. Smith ex Hooker, Gen. Filicum t. 111B. 1842. TYPE: Lygodictyon forsteri J. Smith
Odontopteris Odontopteris Bernhardi, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 126, t. 2(4). 1802. TYPE: Odontopteris scandens (Linnaeus) Bernhardi (Ophioglossum scandens Linnaeus) = Lygodium Swartz 1802.
+ Expand All