Lyonia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:STAGGERBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Lyonia

Citation

Citation LYONIA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 266. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Lyonia Rafinesque 1808, et non Lyonia Elliott 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Lyonia ferruginea (Walter) Nuttall (Andromeda ferruginea Walter) Lectotypified by Lanjouw et al., Internatl. Code Bot. Nomencl. 261. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Lyonia ferruginea RUSTY STAGGERBUSH
Lyonia fruticosa COASTALPLAIN STAGGERBUSH
Lyonia ligustrina var. foliosiflora MALEBERRY
Lyonia lucida FETTERBUSH
Lyonia mariana PIEDMONT STAGGERBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arsenococcus Arsenococcus Small, in Small & J. J. Carter, Fl. Lancaster Co. 218, 319. 1913. TYPE: Arsenococcus ligustrinus (Linnaeus) Small (Vaccinium ligustrinum Linnaeus)
Desmothamnus Desmothamnus Small, Shrubs Florida 96, 113. 1913. TYPE: Desmothamnus nitidus (Bartram) (Andromeda nitida Bartram)
Neopieris Neopieris Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 690. 1913. TYPE: Neopieris mariana (Linnaeus) Britton (Andromeda mariana Linnaeus)
Xolisma Xolisma Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 193. 1819. TYPE: = Lyonia Nuttall 1818.
+ Expand All