Macbridea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BIRDS-IN-A-NEST
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Macbridea

Citation

Citation MACBRIDEA Elliott ex Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 36. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Macbridea Rafinesque 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Macbridea pulchra Elliott ex Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Thymbra caroliniana Walter; Macbridea caroliniana (Walter) S. F. Blake)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Macbridea alba WHITE BIRDS-IN-A-NEST

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All