Maclura

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORACEAE
Common Name:OSAGE ORANGE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Maclura

Citation

Citation MACLURA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 233. 1818, nom. cons. vs. Ioxylon Rafinesque 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Maclura aurantiaca Nuttall

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Maclura pomifera OSAGE ORANGE; HEDGE APPLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardiogyne Cardiogyne Bureau, in de Candolle, Prodr. 17: 213, 232. 1873. TYPE: Cardiogyne africana Bureau
Chlorophora Chlorophora Gaudichaud-Beaupré, Voy. Uranie 508, 509. 1830 ("1826"). TYPE: Chlorophora tinctoria (Linnaeus) Gaudichaud-Beaupré (Morus tinctoria Linnaeus)
Cudrania Cudrania Trecul, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 8: 122. 1847, nom. cons. vs. Vanieria Loureiro 1790. TYPE: Cudrania javanensis Trecul, typ. cons.
Fusticus Fusticus Rafinesque, New Fl. 3: 43. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: = Chlorophora Gaudichaud-Beaupré 1830.
Ioxylon Ioxylon Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 118. 1817, nom. rej. vs. Maclura Nuttall 1818. TYPE: Ioxylon pomiferum Rafinesque
+ Expand All