Maianthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUSCACEAE
Common Name:FALSE SOLOMON'S-SEAL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Maianthemum

Citation

Citation MAIANTHEMUM F. H. Wiggers, Prim. Fl. Holsat. 14: 29. 1780, nom. cons. vs. Unifolium Ludwig 1757.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Maianthemum convallaria F. H. Wiggers, nom. illegit. (Convallaria bifolia [Linnaeus; Maianthemum bifolium (Linnaeus) F. W. Schmidt)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Maianthemum racemosum FEATHERY FALSE SOLOMON'S SEAL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asteranthemum Asteranthemum Kunth, Abh. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1848: 33. 1850. TYPE: Asteranthemum vulgare Kunth, nom. illegit. (Convallaria stellata Linnaeus) = Smilacina Desfontaines 1807.
Jocaste Jocaste Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 154. 1850. TYPE: Jocaste purpurea (Wallich) Kunth (Smilacina purpurea Wallich)
Maia Maia Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 64. 1866. TYPE: Convallaria bifolia Linnaeus = Maianthemum Weber ex F. H. Wiggers 1780.
Medora Medora Kunth, Abh. Koenigl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1848: 34. 1850. TYPE: Medora divaricata Kunth, nom. illegit. (Smilacina fusca Wallich)
Monophyllon Monophyllon Delarbre, Fl. Auvergne, ed. 2. 615. 1800. TYPE: Monophyllon lobelii Delarbre, nom. illegit. (Convallaria bifolia Linnaeus) = Maianthemum Weber ex F. H. Wiggers 1780.
+ Expand All