Malachra

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:LEAFBRACT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malachra

Citation

Citation MALACHRA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 458. 1767; Mant. Pl. 13. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Malachra capitata (Linnaeus) Linnaeus (Sida capitata Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 5: 557. 1924.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Malachra capitata MALVA DE CABALLO
Malachra fasciata ROADSIDE LEAFBRACT

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.