Malaxis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Malaxis

Citation

Citation MALAXIS Solander ex Swartz, Prodr. 8, 119. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Malaxis spicata Swartz Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 570. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Malaxis spicata FLORIDA ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID
Malaxis unifolia GREEN ADDERSMOUTH ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.