Malva

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:MALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malva

Citation

Citation MALVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 687. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Malva sylvestris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 514. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Malva parviflora CHEESEWEED MALLOW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Axolopha Axolopha (de Candolle) Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 12: 258. 1862.BASIONYM: Lavatera Linnaeus, sect. Axolopha de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 439. 1824.TYPE: Non designatus.
Bismalva Bismalva Medikus, Malvenfam. 39. 1787. TYPE: Non designatus.
Saviniona Saviniona Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(21): 30, t. 1B. 1836. TYPE: Saviniona acerifolia (Cavanilles) Webb & Berthelot 1836. (Lavatera acerifolia Cavanilles 1803.)
+ Expand All