Malvastrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:FALSE MALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malvastrum

Citation

Citation MALVASTRUM A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 21. 1849, nom. cons. vs. Malveopsis C. Presl 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Malvastrum wrightii A. Gray

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Malvastrum americanum INDIAN VALLEY FALSE MALLOW
Malvastrum corchorifolium FALSE MALLOW
Malvastrum coromandelianum THREELOBE FALSE MALLOW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sidopsis Sidopsis Rydberg, Fl. Plains N. Amer. 541. 1932. TYPE: Sidopsis hispida (Pursh) Rydberg (Sida hispida Pursh)