Malvaviscus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:WAXMALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Malvaviscus

Citation

Citation MALVAVISCUS Fabricius, Enum. 155. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Malvaviscus arboreus Cavanilles (Hibiscus malvaviscus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Malvaviscus arboreus var. drummondii TEXAS WAXMALLOW
Malvaviscus penduliflorus MAZAPAN; TURKSCAP MALLOW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achania Achania Swartz, Prodr. 102. 1788. TYPE: = Malvaviscus Fabricius 1759.
+ Expand All