Mangifera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:MANGO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Mangifera

Citation

Citation MANGIFERA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 200. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mangifera indica Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mangifera indica MANGO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Mangas Mangas Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 345. 1763. TYPE: = Mangifera Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All