Manihot

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:CASSAVA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Manihot

Citation

Citation MANIHOT Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Manihot esculenta Crantz (Jatropha manihot Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Webster, J. Arnold Arbor. 48: 346. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Manihot esculenta CASSAVA
Manihot grahamii GRAHAM'S CASSAVA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hotnima Hotnima A. Chevalier, J. Agric. Trop. 8(82): 111. 1908. TYPE: Hotnima teissonnieri (A. Chevalier) A. Chevalier (Manihot teissonieri A. Chevalier)
Janipha Janipha Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Ap. 2: 106, t. 109. 1817. TYPE: Janipha aesculifolia Kunth
Mandioca Mandioca Link, Handbuch 2: 436. 1829. TYPE: Non designatus.
Manihotoides Manihotoides D. J. Rogers & Appan, Fl. Neotrop. 13: 247. 1973. TYPE: Manihotoides pauciflora (Brandegee) D. J. Rogers & Appan (Manihot pauciflora Brandegee)