Marsilea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MARSILEACEAE
Common Name:WATER-CLOVER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SALVINIALES
FamilyMARSILEACEAE
Genus Marsilea

Citation

Citation MARSILEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1099. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Marsilea quadrifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum LVII. 1906.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Marsilea ancylopoda TROPICAL WATERCLOVER
Marsilea hirsuta BRISTLY WATER-CLOVER
Marsilea macropoda BIG-FOOT WATER-CLOVER
Marsilea minuta SMALL WATER-CLOVER
Marsilea mutica NARDOO
Marsilea vestita HAIRY WATER-CLOVER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemma Lemma Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 21, 569. 1763. TYPE: Lemma quadrifolia (Linnaeus) Desrousseaux (Marsilea quadrifolia Linnaeus) = Marsilea Linnaeus 1753.
Spheroidia Spheroidia Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 39. 1867. TYPE: Spheroidia quadrifolia (Linnaeus) Dulac (Marsilea quadrifolia Linnaeus) = Marsilea Linnaeus 1753.
Zaluzianskia Zaluzianskia Necker, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theodo.-Palat. 3: 303. 1775, nom. rej. vs. Zaluzianskya F. W. Schmidt 1793. TYPE: Zaluzianskia marsiloides Necker, nom. illegit. (Marsilea quadrifolia Linnaeus) = Marsilea Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All