Matelea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:MILKVINE
Genus Notes:As currently circumscribed, Matelea is not monophyletic (Krings et al. 2008; Mangelsdorff et al. 2016) and additional genera will likely be recognized for the Florida species.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Matelea

Citation

Citation MATELEA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 277, t. 109(1). 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Matelea palustris Aublet

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Matelea alabamensis ALABAMA MILKVINE; ALABAMA SPINY POD
Matelea baldwyniana BALDWIN'S MILKVINE; BALDWIN'S SPINY POD
Matelea flavidula YELLOW CAROLINA MILKVINE; YELLOW-FLOWERED SPINY POD
Matelea floridana FLORIDA MILKVINE; FLORIDA SPINY POD
Matelea pubiflora TRAILING MILKVINE; SANDHILL SPINY POD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphidetes Amphidetes E. Fournier, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 213. 1885. TYPE: Non designatus.
Amphorella Amphorella Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 4: 91. 1910. TYPE: Amphorella castanea Brandegee
Callaeolepium Callaeolepium H. Karsten, Fl. Columb. 2: 123, t. 165. 1866. TYPE: Callaeolepium warscewiczii H. Karsten 1866.
Chthamalia Chthamalia Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 605. 1844. TYPE: Chthamalia nummularia Decaisne Lectotypified by K. Schumann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(2): 304. 1895.
Coelostelma Coelostelma E. Fournier, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(4): 320. 1885. TYPE: Coelostelma refractum E. Fournier
+ Expand All