Mayaca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MAYACACEAE
Common Name:BOGMOSS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyMAYACACEAE
Genus Mayaca

Citation

Citation MAYACA Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 42. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mayaca fluviatilis Aublet

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mayaca fluviatilis STREAM BOGMOSS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biaslia Biaslia Vandelli, Fl. Lusit. Bras. Spec. 4. 1788. TYPE: Non designatus.
Coletia Coletia Vellozo, Fl. Flum. 32. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Coletia madida Vellozo
Syena Syena Schreber, Gen. Pl. 39. 1789. TYPE: = Mayaca Aublet 1775.