Allium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALLIACEAE
Common Name:GARLIC
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyALLIACEAE
Genus Allium

Citation

Citation ALLIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 294. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Allium sativum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 497. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Allium canadense MEADOW GARLIC
Allium canadense var. mobilense MEADOW GARLIC
Allium cuthbertii STRIPED GARLIC
Allium neapolitanum WHITE GARLIC

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aglitheis Aglitheis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 17. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus. Rafinesque proposed Aglitheis as a nom. nov. for Allium Linnaeus 1753, but specifically excluded the type, Allium sativum Linnaeus, from Aglitheis.
Anguinum Anguinum (G. Don) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 160. 1869.BASIONYM: Allium Linnaeus, sect. Anguinum G. Don, Monogr. Allium 1827; Mem. Wern. Nat. Hist. Soc. 6: 96. 1832.TYPE: Anguinum victorialis (Linnaeus) Fourreau (Allium victorialis Linnaeus) = Loncostemon Rafinesque 1837.
Berenice Berenice Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 89. 1866, non Tulasne 1857. TYPE: Allium victorialis Linnaeus = Loncostemon Rafinesque 1837.
Briseis Briseis Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 92. 1866. TYPE: Allium triquetrum Linnaeus
Butomissa Butomissa Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 91. 1866. TYPE: Allium tataricum Linnaeus f.
+ Expand All