Marshallia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BARBARA'S BUTTONS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Marshallia

Citation

Citation MARSHALLIA Schreber, Gen. Pl. 810. 1791, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Marshallia obovata (Walter) Beadle & F. E. Boynton, typ. cons. (Athanasia obovata Walter)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Marshallia graminifolia GRASSLEAF BARBARA'S BUTTONS
Marshallia obovata SPOONSHAPE BARBARA'S BUTTONS
Marshallia ramosa SOUTHERN BARBARA'S BUTTONS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persoonia Persoonia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 104, t. 43. 1803, non Smith 1798 (nom. rej.), nec Willdenow 1799 (nom. cons.). TYPE: Persoonia lanceolata Michaux Lectotypified by Channell, Contr. Gray Herb. 181: 65. 1957.
Phyteumopsis Phyteumopsis Jussieu ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 405. 1816. TYPE: = Marshallia Schreber 1791.
Therolepta Therolepta Rafinesque, Neogenyton 3. 1825. TYPE: Therolepta pumila Rafinesque
Trattenikia Trattenikia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 403. 1807, non Trattinickia Willdenow 1806. TYPE: = Marshallia Schreber 1791.