Maxillaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:TIGER ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Maxillaria

Citation

Citation MAXILLARIA Ruiz Lopez & Pavon, Prodr. 116. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Maxillaria ramosa Ruiz Lopez & Pavon Lectotypified by Garay & H. R. Sweet, J. Arnold Arbor. 53: 524. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Maxillaria crassifolia HIDDEN ORCHID
Maxillaria parviflora PURPLE TIGER ORCHID; MINNIE-MAX

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dicrypta Dicrypta Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 44. 1830. TYPE: Dicrypta baueri Lindley
Heterotaxis Heterotaxis Lindley, Bot. Reg. 12: t. 1028. 1826. TYPE: Heterotaxis crassifolia Lindley
Ornithidium Ornithidium R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 5: 210. 1813. TYPE: Ornithidium coccineum (Jacquin) R. Brown (Epidendrum coccineum Jacquin)
Pseudomaxillaria Pseudomaxillaria Hoehne, Arq. Bot. Estado Sao Paulo, ser. 2. 2: 71. 1947. TYPE: Pseudomaxillaria chloroleuca (Barbosa Rodrigues) Hoehne (Ornithidium chloroleucum Barbosa Rodrigues)