Medeola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LILIACEAE
Common Name:INDIAN CUCUMBERROOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Medeola

Citation

Citation MEDEOLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 339. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Medeola virginiana Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 522. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Medeola virginiana INDIAN CUCUMBERROOT; INDIAN CUCUMBER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyromia Gyromia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 238. 1818. TYPE: Gyromia virginiana (Linnaeus) Nuttall (Medeola virginiana Linnaeus) = Medeola Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All