Medicago

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:MEDICK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Medicago

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 778. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Medicago sativa Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Medicago arabica SPOTTED MEDICK
Medicago littoralis COASTAL MEDICK; WATER MEDICK
Medicago lupulina BLACK MEDICK
Medicago minima BURR MEDICK
Medicago orbicularis BLACKDISK MEDICK; BUTTON CLOVER
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cochleata Cochleata Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 209. 1789. TYPE: Non designatus.
Diploprion Diploprion Viviani, Fl. Libyc. Spec. 48. 1824. TYPE: Diploprion medicaginoides Viviani
Lupularia Lupularia (Seringe) Opiz, Seznam 61. 1852.BASIONYM: Medicago Linnaeus, sect. Lupularia Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 172. 1825.TYPE: Lupularia parviflora Opiz, nom. illegit. (Medicago lupulina Linnaeus) = Medicula Medikus 1787.
Lupulina Lupulina Noulet, Fl. Bass. Sous-Pyren. 156. 1837. TYPE: Lupulina aurata Noulet (Medicago lupulina Linnaeus) = Medicula Medikus 1787.
Medica Medica Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All