Alloteropsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SUMMERGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Alloteropsis

Citation

Citation ALLOTEROPSIS J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 343. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Alloteropsis distachya J. Presl

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alloteropsis cimicina BUGSEEDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bluffia Bluffia C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Lehmann, Del. Sem. Hort. Hamburg. 1834: 8. 1834. TYPE: Bluffia eckloniana C. Nees von Esenbeck
Coridochloa Coridochloa C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight & Arnott, Edinburgh New Philos. J. 15: 381. 1833. TYPE: Coridochloa cimicina (Linnaeus) Chase (Milium cimicinum Linnaeus)
Holosetum Holosetum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 118. 1854 ("1855"). TYPE: Holosetum philippicum Steudel
Pterochlaena Pterochlaena Chiovenda, Ann. Bot. (Rome) 13: 47. 1914. TYPE: Pterochlaena catangensis Chiovenda