Melampodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:BLACKFOOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Melampodium

Citation

Citation MELAMPODIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 921. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Melampodium americanum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Melampodium divaricatum BOTON DE ORO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alcina Alcina Cavanilles, Icon. 1: 10, pl. 15. 1791. TYPE: Alcina perfoliata Cavanilles
Dysodium Dysodium Richard, in Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 489. 1807. TYPE: Dysodium divaricatum Richard ex Persoon
Zarabellia Zarabellia Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 59: 240. 1829. TYPE: Zarabellia rhomboidea Cassini
+ Expand All